Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Gateway to Europe

Version 25 June 2020.

At Gateway To Europe, accessible via https://www.gatewaytoeurope.be, we consider the privacy of our visitors a priority. This privacy policy outlines the different types of information that is collected at www.gatewaytoeurope.be and how we use that information. Please check this page regularly for the latest version. By visiting this website, you agree to the way in which we collect and process your data.

Please check this page regularly for the latest version. By visiting this website, you agree to the way in which we collect and process your data.

The protection of your personal data is important to us. We attach great importance to the protection of privacy and process your personal data with due care. The personal data you provide us with are processed by POM West-Flanders, Koning Leopold III-laan 66 in 8200 Sint-Andries. The board is therefore the responsible party for the processing of your data. In doing so, we work in accordance with the provisions of the European General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) of 27 April 2016 and the Act of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and subsequent amendments and implementing decrees.

What personal data do we process?

The personal data that we may collect and process include:

  • identification data such as title, surname, first name, address, telephone and mobile phone number, e-mail
  • electronic identification data such as IP addresses, cookies (see also cookie policy)
  • national register number and identity card number
  • financial and transaction data such as bank account numbers, payments, supplier data
  • patrimony information (land register data) such as owner data
  • personal characteristics such as age, sex, date and place of birth, marital status and nationality
  • Sound recordings, photographs and images.

The data we collect may vary depending on the services we offer you (or receive from you) or how you use our website.

We may collect this data when you use our website, subscribe to our newsletter, participate in our events or because you give it to us or we obtain it from third parties (partners and authorities) or because it is publicly available or because we obtain it within the framework of a contractual relationship.

Why do we process your personal data?

We process your personal data on the basis of either

  • your consent
  • a contract or agreement that we enter into
  • a legal obligation that we have to fulfil
  • a task that we have to carry out as a government in the framework of general interest or public authority

With the processing of personal data, we try to achieve various objectives:

Processing your file:

POM West Flanders is a government body with legal obligations and with tasks in the framework of the general interest or public authority. To fulfil these obligations and perform our tasks we need your data.

Newsletters and online communication

By means of newsletters POM West-Flanders informs you about news and activities concerning our operations and our partners within the Conquer project. You can always oppose this free of charge (see below).

Photo and image material:

On several occasions/activities we take pictures and films. Our staff members do this themselves, or we make use of professional photographers. We use these photos and films for promotional purposes, i.e. to make our work better known. You can always oppose this free of charge (see below).

Events:

POM West-Flanders and partners within the Conquer project regularly organise events such as consultations, study days, information sessions, network events and fairs. To be able to organise these events, we need your data. We use your personal data to invite you to these activities, usually via your e-mail address but possibly also in writing. You can always oppose this free of charge (see below ).

Social media:

POM West-Flanders communicates activities and news via social media. To make our activities more widely known, we use ads on Google Advertising, Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. We can pass on your name and e-mail address to Facebook or LinkedIn in order to address similar entrepreneurs (lookalike audiences).

Functionality of our website:

See cookie policy.

European projects:

POM West-Flanders is a partner within the Conquer project whereby your personal data can be shared with the project partners. POM West-Flanders makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that your data are obtained and used in accordance with the AVG.

How do we process your personal data?

We take all technical and organisational measures to ensure that your data is processed securely and we require third parties who handle or process your personal data for us to do the same. Access to your personal data is restricted to prevent unauthorised access, modification or misuse and is only permitted to those employees who need your data to do their jobs. These employees are obliged to treat the data with discretion and to comply with all technical regulations in order to process the data securely.

Your personal data will be stored with us for the longest period of time specified below:

as long as necessary in the context of the relationship in question (e.g. as long as a contract with a supplier is running or invoicing can be carried out)
The legal retention period (government contracts, projects, ...)

Do we disclose your personal data to third parties?

We will never share your data with third parties, except in the following cases:

it is necessary for the achievement of the aforementioned objectives (see "Why do we process your personal data?")
you give us written consent to do so
we are legally obliged to do so
they are requested in the context of a judicial enquiry

Other public authorities:

As a regional government institution, we transfer your personal data to federal and Flemish government authorities or to local authorities in the event that we are obliged to do so. Conversely, we also request your personal data from other public authorities, in particular when using authentic data sources. This exchange of data is also regulated by law or we are allowed to do so on the basis of authorisations. POM West-Flanders is also a partner in numerous European projects. In the realisation of these projects it is often necessary to communicate personal data to the project partners. Since they also belong to the EU, they also apply the European General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) of 24 May 2016.

List of participants:
If you participate in these events, we assume that your name, surname and organisation may be circulated among the other participants in the event, if this would contribute to the design and success of the event. We do this for example at events that are specifically aimed at networking and making contacts.

Photo and visual material:
Our employees have access to these media and can use the material within the framework of their assignments. This also means that they can publish this material on our website and via social media. In addition, photo and image material can be provided to other local authorities and partners, but this is done under strict conditions and only for purposes of provincial promotion, i.e. to make our workings more widely known.

Hosting and service providers:
We use a number of applications or programs to process your data. Some of these applications are hosted by external service providers who specialise in this. Some of these suppliers have also developed the application and manage the application for us. We have entered into agreements with these suppliers to ensure that they also handle your personal data with care and propriety.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

As a data subject you have certain rights and as POM West-Flanders we want to make sure that you can easily exercise these. However, you should be aware that not all of these rights can be invoked just like that. As a public institution, we have a number of legal obligations and fulfil tasks of general interest and public authority, as a result of which we cannot always comply with requests for access, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, transferability and objection to processing. In this sense, the European General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) of 24 May 2016 provides for exceptions. We will always justify a refusal on our part.

For certain processing, you as a data subject always have the right to withdraw your consent free of charge. This is the case with newsletters, where you can unsubscribe via a link in a newsletter. Invitations to events also offer you the opportunity to unsubscribe from future invitations via a link in the message.

In the case of photos and images, you can contact the organiser or photographer at the time and indicate that you do not wish to be filmed or photographed. If a photo or film is published in which you are recognisably depicted and you wish to cancel this publication, it suffices to send your request by e-mail to dpo@pomwvl.be. Do not forget to mention which photo or film it is and where you saw it. We may request additional information to verify the legitimacy of your request.

If it does not concern newsletters, invitations or photo and image material but other processing activities in which your personal data are used, you can exercise your rights in various ways:

INSPECTION? To access your data:

By letter: send your question to POM West-Flanders, Koning Leopold III-laan 66, 8200 Bruges
By e-mail: send your question to dpo@pomwl.be
CORRECTIONS, ADDITIONS AND OTHER QUESTIONS? For all other questions, in particular about the correction of wrong data or the completion of incomplete data:

By letter: send your question to POM West-Flanders, Koning Leopold III-laan 66, 8200 Bruges
By e-mail: send your question to dpo@pomwvl.be
Please note: in order to answer your question, we need proof of your identity. This can be done by sending a copy or a scan of your identity card. We will only use this copy or scan to establish whether you are indeed the data subject whose personal data is being processed, or the parent or guardian in the case of under-16s. As soon as we are both satisfied with the answer to your question, we will destroy the copy or scan.

Processing by our partners

POM West-Flanders has a number of partners who help carry out the assignments of POM West-Flanders. They too have to process your personal data according to the European General Data Protection Regulation (AVG) of 24 May 2016.

Where can you go if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your data?

We do our utmost to handle your personal data correctly. However, if you are not satisfied with the way we work, please contact us in the first place. The contact details can be found at the bottom of this page.

Data Protection Authority
35 rue du Bois Sauvage, 1000 Brussels
Tel: +32 (0)2 274 48 00
E-mail: contact@apd-gba.be

Questions about the processing of your personal data?

Call us: 050 140 150
Send an e-mail: dpo@pomwvl.be

Changes to this privacy statement

POM West-Flanders can change or adapt this privacy statement at any time. If changes are made, POM West-Flanders will adapt the date at the top of this page. The new privacy statement will be valid as of this date. We encourage you to regularly consult this page to stay informed about our privacy statement and the way we protect your personal data.